List of Delegates
(in alphabetic order of country names)

A

 

The Commonwealth of Australia

 

Liberal Party of Australia

Christine Ann McdivenPresident of the NSW Division

 

The Republic of Azerbaijan

 

Yeni (New) Azerbaijan Party

Sirus Khudadat Tebrizli, Vice Chairman, Chairman of the Human Rights Commission of the National Assembly

Siyavush Dunyamali Novruzov, Member of the Political Council and Board of Directors, Deputy to the Executive Secretary of the Party

 

B

 

The People’s Republic of Bangladesh

 

Bangladesh Awami League

Alhaj Syed Abul Hossain, Secretary of International Affairs

 

Bangladesh Nationalist Party

Abdullah AL Noman, Joint Secretary General, Member of Parliament, Fisheries and Livestock Minister

Rezaul Karim, Member of the Advisory Council

Syed Moazzem Hossain Aalal, Member of Parliament, Secretary of Youth Front of BNP

A. K. M. Fazlul Haque, Member of Parliament, Secretary of Student Affairs of BNP

 

Bangladesh Samyabadi Dal(Marxist-Leninist)

Dilip Barua, General Secretary

Abu Hamed Shahabuddin, Member of the Central Committee

 

Jatiya Party

Bidisha Ershad, Political Advisor to the Chairman

Masuda M.Rashid Chowdhury, Political Advisor to the Chairman

 

C

 

Kingdom of Cambodia

 

Cambodian People’s Party

Samdech Hun SenDeputy Chairman, Prime Minister

Sok An, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister in charge of the office of the Council of Ministers

Yos Son, Director of Foreign Relations Commission

Ho.Sitthi, Director of Cabinet and Advisor to Prime Minister

Prak Sokhonn, Secretary of State, Council of Minister

Bun Sambo, Advisor to Prime Minister

Sry Thamarong, Advisor to Prime Minister

Heng Tay Kry, Secretary of State, Ministry of Health

Nuth Saan, Secretary of State, Ministry of Interior

Ms.Songleng Bora, Director of Protocol of Samdech Prime Minister

Hang Chuon Naron, Secretary General, Ministry of Economy and Finance

Chea Vandeth, Advisor and Director of Cabinet of Deputy Prime Minister

Ms.Try Sokha, Assistant to Prime Minister

Chea Yupea, Assistant to Prime Minister

 Ngin Sophea, Staff, National TV of Cambodia

 

Funcinpec Party

Samdech Krom Phreah Norodom Ranariddh, President

 Princess Norodom Marie Ranariddh, Wife of Samdech Krom Phreah Norodom Ranariddh, Member of the Steering Committee

Princess Norodom Rattana-devi, Member of the Steering Committee, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Tourism

Kol Pheng, Member of the Steering Committee, Senior Minister and Minister of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport

Sun Chanthol, Deputy Secretary-General

Sok San, Secretary of State of Ministry of Labor Ms. Christine Penn, Advisor of Samdech Krom Phreah Norodom Ranariddh

 Top Saroeun, Staff of the Cabinet of Samdech Krom Phreah Norodom Ranariddh

 

The Republic of Cyprus

 

Democratic Party

Nicos Cleanthous, Acting President

Christos Yangou, Political Advisor

 Dora Cleanthous, Wife of Nicos Cleanthous

 

Progressive Party of Working People

Andros Kyprianou, Member of Political Bureau, Secretary of International Relations

 Ms. Sofia Kyprianou, Wife of Andros Kyprianou

 

E

 

Democratic Republic of East Timor

 

Frente Revolucionaria do Timor Leste Independente (FRETILIN)

Fransisco Guterres (Lu-Olo), General Coordinator, Speaker of the National Parliament

HaroldMoucho, Assistant of the Speaker of the National Parliament

 Hernani da Silva Coelho, Staff

 

F

 

The Republic of the Fiji Islands

 

United Fiji Party ( SDL)

Ratu Apenisa Loki, President

Ratu Osea Balicoqe, Vice President

Navilatalai Naisoro, Chief Strategist

Jale O.Baba, National Director (Spokesperson)

Ratu Tanoa Cakobau, President of Conservative Alliance Matanitu Vanua (CAMV) Party

 

I

 

The Republic of India

 

All India Forward Bloc

Ganesan Devarajan, Secretary of Central Committee

Dey Narendra Nath, Secretary of Central Committee

 

Bharatiya Janata Party

Sushil Modi, Vice President, Member of Parliament

Bmopatray Oza, Member of Foreign Affairs Cell, former-Ambassador

 Ms. S. B. Oza, Wife of Bmopatray Oza

 

Communist Party of India

Mrinmoy Bhattacharyya, Secretary of National Council

Himangshu Bhusan Das, Secretary of National Council

 

Communist Party of India (Marxist)

Sitaram Yechury, Member of Political Bureau

Salim Mohammed, Member of Central Committee

 

Indian National Congress (Indira Gandhi)

Saif-ud Din Soz, Senior Leader

 

Nationalist Congress Party

Chhabildas Mehta, Leader, Former Chief-Minister of Gujarat

Akhtar Hasan Rizvi , ex-Member of Parliament, Secretary of UP Commit

 
Ms. Meena Rizvi, Wife of Akhtar Hasan Rizvi

 

The Republic of Indonesia

 

Golkar Party

Theo L.Sambuaga, Chairman of the Central Board

Bomer Pasaribu, Vice Secretary General of the Central Board

Setia Novanto, Vice Treasurer of the Central Board

Satya W.Yudha, Chairman of Research & Development of the Central Board

Zamharir, AR, Vice Chairman of Department of Foreign Affairs of the Central Board

 

Indonesia Democratic Party of Struggle

Roy B. Janis, Chairman

T.E.Susilo, Assistant to Chairman

National Awakening Party Hermawi Taslim, Vice Secretary-General

 

United Development Party

Emron Pangkapi, Deputies Secretary-General

 Djumsiatin Djasman, Wife of Emron Pangkapi

 

The Islamic Republic of Iran

 

Iran Parties House

H.Ghaforifard, President of Central Council, Iran President’s Advisor

Sayed H Mosavi Tabtrizi, Member of Central Council

Mohammad Nasr Esfahani, Executive Secretary

Jamilh KadIvar, Member of Central Council

Ahmad Hakimi Pour, Member of Central Council

 Sayed S Mirattaie

 

Islamic Coalition Party

Mohammad Nabi Habibi, Secretary-General

Asadollah Badamchian, Vice Secretary-General, Vice President of Central Council of Iran Parties House

Mohammad Ali Amani, Executive Secretary

 

Islamic Labor Party of Iran

Morteza Lotfi, Member of Central Council

Habibzadeh Goll, Member of Central Council

Ahamad Arab Ameri, Member of Central Council

 

The Islamic Participation Front of Iran

Ahamad Shirzad, Member of Central Council

Reza Sharifi, Member of Central Council

 

J

 

Japan

 

Japan Communist Party

Tetsuzo Fuwa, JCP Central Committee Chair

Yasuo Ogata, Member of the Standing Executive Committee, Member of House of Councilors

 Minetaka Shimada, Staff, International Bureau of Central Committee

 Shinsei Hayashi, Staff, International Bureau of Central Committee

 

New Komeito Party of Japan

Isamu Ueda, Director, International Affairs Bureau, Member of House of Representatives

 

The Democratic Party of Japan

Yoshinori Suematsu, Director, Cultural Group Bureau of Central Committee, Member of House of Representatives

Yukihisa Fujita, Director of International Affairs Bureau, Member of House of Representatives

Kikuta Makiko, Vice Director of International Affairs Bureau, Member of House of Representatives

Shoichi Kondo, Acting Director of International Affairs Bureau, Member of House of Representatives

 

The Social Democratic Party of Japan

Mizuho Fukushima, President, Member of House of Councilors

Kiyohiro Yamamoto, Standing Secretary, Member of House of Representatives

Takuya Kawai, Chief Staff of the International Department

 

K

 

The Republic of Kazakhstan

Civil Party of Kazakhstan

Azat Peruashev, the First Secretary of Central Committee

Aldiyar Kambar, Assistant of Azat Peruashev

Yermek Kassymov,

 

Otan” Party of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Bolatkhan Taizhan, advisor to the deputy chairman

Kazkenov Kazbek, Assistant of the Vice Chairman

 Aisulu Taizhan, Wife of Bolatkhan Taizhan

 

The Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

 

The Workers’ Party

Pak Yong Sok, Inspection Committee Chairman

Ri Jong Ryul, Division Chief of the International Department of the Central Committee

 Kim Hyok Chol, Staff, the International Department

 Ri Chol Hwa, Staff, the International Department

 Tong Kyong Chol, Staff, the International Department

 

Republic Of Korea

 

Democratic Labor Party

Kim Chang Hyun, Secretary-General

Bae Joon Beom, Director of International Department

 

The Grand National Party

Kim Hyong O, General Secretary, National Assembly Member

Kim Yang Soo, National Assembly Member

Lee Ke Jin, National Assembly Member

Gu Sang Chan, Vice Spokesman

Kim Sung Whan, Vice Spokesman

Kim Sang Ho, Assistant to Kim Hyong O

 

The Millennium Democratic Party

Lee Jung Il, Secretary-General, National Assembly Member

Yang Sun Mook, Chair, International Relations Committee

 

The URI Party

Lee Bu Young, Chairman

Moon Hee Sang, National Assembly Member

Chung Eui Yong, National Assembly Member

Chung Duck Koo, National Assembly Member

Jung Jang Seon, National Assembly Member

Kim Hyun Mee, Spokesperson

Cho Beck Hee, Director General of the Foreign Relations Bereau

Seo Young Kyo, Vice Spokesperson

Kim Yeo Jeong, Deputy Director-General of the Foreign Relations Bereau

Chang Sung Chol, Assistant to Rep. Lee Bu Young

Kim Min Chul, Assistant to Rep. Moon Hee Sang

Lee Su Youn

Jung Jang Seon

 

L

 

The Lao Peple’s Democratic Republic

 

Lao People’s Revolutionary Party

Somsawat Lengsavad, Member of the Central Committee, Head of the Commission for External Relations of the Central Committee, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Lao Peples Democratic Republic

Ms.Sounthone Sayachack, Director General of Department of the Committee for External Relations of the Central Committee

 Kingmano Phommahaxay, staff

 

The Republic of Lebanon

 

Lebanese Communist Party

Saadallah Mohamad Mazraani, Assistant Secretary-General

Moufid Cotaiche, Head of the Department of International Relations

 

Malaysia

 

Malaysian Chinese Association

Dato’ Ong Ka Chuan , National Organizing Secretary

Ho Lim Teck, Director of the Training Bureau

 

Malaysian Indian Congress

YB Encik M.Asojan, Representatives of Johor

S.P.Manivasagam, Member of the Central Working Committee

 

The People’s Movement Party

Dato’Chang Ko Youn, Deputy Secretary-General

Chua Chong An, Chairman of Publicity and Community Liaison Bureau

 

United Malays National Organization

Datuk Radzi Sheikh Ahmad, Secretary-General

Tan Sri Megat Junid Megat Ayub

Zakaria Muhammad

Puan Sri Faizah Shuaib

Mohd Shes Othman

 Datin Mahani Bte Abdul Hamid, Wife of Datuk Radzi Sheikh Ahmad

 

Mongolia

 

Citizens Will-Republican Party of Mongolia

Ms.S.Oyun, Leader of CW-RP, Vice Speaker, Member of the State Great Khural

Ts. Gankhuyag, Vice Chairman

G. Altan-Och, Vice Chairman

M. Zorigt, Political Council Member, Member of the State Great Khural Ms. N.Chimeg, Political Council Member

G. Gankhuu, Political Council Member

D. Ulziisaikhan, Political Council Member

M. Hurelsukh, Political Council Member

Ms. Ch.Bazar, Political Council Member

L. Ganbaatar, Political Council Member

 

Democratic Party of Mongolia

L.Gansukh, General Secretary, Member of the State Great Khural

Ts.Sukhbaatar, Secretary

Ts.Badrakh

S.Sodnomdorj

B.Tsedensamba

Ms. M. Tungalag

 

Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party

D.Idevkhten, General Secretary, Member of the State Great Khural

D. Demberel, Member of the State Great Khural

Y.Otgonbayar, Secretary

Ms.L.Tungalag, Head of the International Relations Department,

 

The Union of Myanmar

 

Union Solidarity and Development Association

Htay Oo, Secretary-General

U Sein Myint, Central Executive Director

 

N

 

The Kingdom of Nepal

 

Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist-Leninist)

Madhav Kumar Nepal, General Secretary

Bhim B.Rawal, Acting Minister of the Department of Foreign Affairs

 

National Democratic Party of Nepal

Pashupati Shumshere JBR, Chairman

Dhurba Buhadur Pradhan, Vice Secretary-General

 

Nepal Congress Party

Sushil Koirala, General Secretary

Suresh Chalise, Secretary of Department of Foreign Affairs

 

Nepal Congress Party(Democratic

Minendra Rijal, Spokesman,Member of Central Committee

Ishwori Neupane, Vice Chairperson of the Women's Federation of Nepal Congress PartyDemocratic

 

New Zealand

 

National Party of New Zealand

Pansy Wong, Member of Parliament

Georgina Te Heuheu, Member of Parliament

  Sammy Wong, Husband of Mrs. Pansy Wong

 

New Zealand Labour Party

Leila Boyle, Member of the New Zealand Council of the New Zealand Labor Party

 

P

 

The Islamic Republic of Pakistan

 

Pakistan Muslim League

Mushahid Hussain Sayed, Secretary-General, Senator

Imtiaz Ahmed Ranjha, Joint Secretary (Political Affairs)

 

Pakistan Muslim League (Nawaz)

Raja Mohammad Zafarul Haq, Chairman

Iqbal Zafar Jhagra, Secretary-General

 

Pakistan People’s Party

Mohammad Enver Baig, Acting President of Foreign Liaison Committee, Senator Ms. Fauzia Habib, Member of Parliament

 

The Independent State of Papua New Guinea

 

National Alliance Party

Arthur Somare, Member of Parliament & Representatives of the Foundation Member of the Party

Simon Kaiwi, National President

Stephen Pokawin, Secretary General & Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister Glenn Black, Adviser to the Prime Minister

 

Republic of the Philippines

 

Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino

Edgardo J.Angara, President, Senator

Miguel Romero, Spokesman

 

Lakas-National Union of Christian Muslim Democrats Lakas CMD

Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo, Chairperson, Philippine President

  Jose Miguel T. Arroyo, Husband of President Arroyo

Jose C. De Venecia, President, Speaker of House of Representatives

  Ma. Georgina De Venecia, Wife of Jose C. De Venecia

Ramon B. Magsaysay, Jr., Senator

Juan Miguel Zubiri, Member of the House of Representatives

Ignacio Miguel T. Arroyo, Member of the House of Representatives

Augusto H. Baculio, Member of the House of Representatives

Juan Miguel M. Arroyo, Member of the House of Representatives, Son of President Arroyo

Alberto G. Romulo, Minister of Foreign Affairs

Willy C. Gaa, Ambassador

Cesar V. Purisima

Arthur Yap

Mario Joel T. Reyes

John K. C. Ng

Vinvent S. Perez, Jr.

Roberto M. Pagdanganan

Eduardo Manalac

Jose Cortes, Jr.

Alejandro Melchor

Luis P. Lorenzo

Antonio Vilar

Josefina Azarcon

 

Liberal Party

Antonino P.Roman, Member of the House of Representatives

R. Bacani, Secretary General

 

Nationalist People’s Coalition

Alfredo G. Maranon, Jr, Representative of Region 6

Ricardo G.Golpeo, Executive Director

 

Partido Demokratiko PilipinoLakas ng Bayan (PDP-Laban Party)

Aquilino O.Pimentel,Jr, Chairman, Senator

Dixon Yasay, Mayor

 

Partido Demokratiko-Sosyalista ng Pilipinas (PSDP)

Norterto B.Gonzales, President

 

The Nationalista Party

Manuel B.Villar,Jr, Chairman, Senator

Ralph Recto, Senator

Joker Arroyo, Senator

 

R

 

The Russian Federation

 

Communist Party of the Russian Federation

Gennady ZyuganovChairman of the Central Committee

Vyacheslav Tetekin, Member of the Central Committee

  Alexander Tarnaev, Assistant of the Chairman of Gennady Zyuganov

 

United Russia (Russia)

Alexander Vladislavlev, Member of the General Council

R Iskuzhin, Member of the Council of Federation

  V·Gorokhova, Assistant, translator

 

 

S

 

The Republic of Singapore

 

People’s Action Party

Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Member of Central Executive Committee, Minister for Education, Deputy Chairman of the Monetary Authority of Singapore

Gan Kim Yong, Member of Parliament Holland-Bukit Panjang GRC

Mr Lau Ping Sum, Executive Director

 

The Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

 

Communist Party of Sri Lanka

Raja Collure, Chairman

Mohamed A. Razvi, Member of Political Bureau

 

People’s Liberation Front(JVP

Somawansa Amarasinghe, Chairman

Mestiyage Don Nandana Gunatilake, Member of Parliament, Political Bureau Member

 

Sri Lanka Freedom Party

Nimal Perera, Administrative Secretary of Youth Organization

Sampath Rochana Nawarathna, Chairman of Farmers Organization United National Party

Jayawickrama Perera, Member of Parliament

Tissa Attanayake, Member of Parliament

 

The Syrian Arab Republic

 

The Arab Baath Socialist Party

Abdollah Al-Ahmar, Assistant Secretary-General, National Leadership

Mahdi Dakhl Allah, Chief Editor of “Al-Baath”

Mhd Kheir Al-Wadi, Syrian Ambassador to China

  Ghda Abu Saada, wife of Abdollah Al-Ahmar

 

T

 

The Republic of Tajikistan

 

Communist Party of Tajikistan

Shabdolov Shodi Davlatovich , Chairman, Member of Parliament

Ahmedov Jabbor Jalolovich, the First Secretary of the State Committee of Sogd of region

 

Party of Islamic Revival of Tajikistan

Mukhiddiu Kabiri, First Vice President

M.Kuzov, Deputy Director of the International Department

 

The Kingdom of Thailand

 

Chart Thai Party

Janista Lewchalermwongse, Deputy Secretary-General

Thanujdee Seriwathanophas

Democratic Party

Tarradon Piamphongsang, Director of Research Center

 

Thai Rak Thai Party

Thaksin Shinawatra, Leader, Prime Minister

Surakiart Sathiratha, Deputy Leader, Minister of Foreign Affairs

Suriya Jungrungreankit, Secretary-General, Minister of Transport,

Watana Muangsook, Member of Central Executive Committee, Minister of Commerce

Pongsark Ruktapongpisal, Member of Central Executive Committee, Deputy Minister of Commerce

Pansak Vinyaratn, Chief Advisor to the Prime Minister

Yongyut Tiyapairat, Secretary-General to the Prime Minister

Sorajak Kasemsuvan, Adviser to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Thailand

Prayudh Mahagitsiri, Deputy Leader of TRT

Sqn. Ldr. Sita Divari, Deputy Secretary-General to the Prime Minister

Jakrapob Penkair, Thai Government Spokesman

Padung Limjaroenrat, Advisor to Deputy Prime Minister

Jamlong Kruitkuntode, Deputy Leader of TRT, Member of Parliament

SuranandVejjajiva, Thai Rak Thai Party Spokesman, Member of Central Executive Committee of TRT

Torphong Chaiyasan, Member of Central Executive Committee of TRT, Member of Parliament

Likhit Dhiravegin, Member of Central Executive Committee of TRT, Member of Parliament

Sita Divari, Member of Central Executive Committee of TRT

Pimuk Simaroj, Thai Rak Thai Party Deputy Spokesman

Ms.Sansanee Nakpong, Deputy Government Spokeswoman, Member of Parliament

Ms.Supamas Isarabhakdi, Thai Rak Thai Party Deputy Spokeswoman, Member of Parliament

Apichart Chinwanno, Director-general of East Asia Dept.

Thanarat Thanaputti, Director-general

Apiradi Tantraporn, Director-general of Ministry of Commerce

Panthongtae Shinawatra, Prime Minister’s son

Nonsiri Buranasiri

Maj.Wathunyu Vithayapalothai

Maris Sangiampongsa

Vijavat Isarabhakdi

Pakanan Sila-art

Chaiyong Ratana-ung-goon

Chalermpol Thanchitt

Vitavas Srivihok

Piriya Khempon

Thongchai Chasawate

Sek Wannamethee

Bhakavat Tanskul

Sorawud Preededilok

Chittipat Tongprasroeth

Jak Sangchai

Namon Yuthavong

Rakjit Mormongkol

Supasak Poreeyanont

 

The Republic of Turkey

 

Justice and Development Party

Saban Disli, Vice Chairman, Justice and Development Party

Idris Naim Sahin, Secretary-General, Justice and Development Party

 

Turkmenistan

 

Democratic Party of Turkmenistan

Ondjik Musayev, First Secretary of the Political Council of the Democratic Party of Turkmenistan

V. Zaysev

 

V

 

The Socialist Republic of Vietnam

 

The Communist Party of Vietnam

Vu Khoan, Member of Secretariat of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam, Deputy Prime Minister

Nguyen Huy Quang, Vice Minister of the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam

Nguyen Vinh Quang, Director General of the China-Northast Asia bureau of the International Department of the Vietnamese Communist Party`s Central Committee

Nguyen Anh Dung, Deputy Director General of the Asia department 1 of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam (Interpreter of Chinese)

  Phan Duc Liem, Bodyguard of Vu Khoan

  Ms. To Dieu Lan, Staff of the Interpreter Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam (Interpreter of English)

 

Y

 

The Republic of Yemen

 

The General People’s Congress

Ahmed Mohamed A. Al-Asbahi, Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs and International Relations, the General People’s Congress

Nabil Nasher A. Al-Kherbash, Member of Secretariat and Secretary of General Committee, the General People’s Congress

 

Spouse

Accompanying person